Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 299
[…] Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 299
Committee Comments
(February 10, 2006)
Section 113-3 of the Code of Civil Procedure (725 ILCS 5/113-3) provides: “In all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as counsel.” Section 113-3 also provides under which circumstances counsel other than a public defender may be appointed.
The Juvenile Court Act provides for counsel to be appointed to all indigent parents threatened with the loss of parental rights (705 ILCS 405/1-5(1)).