Rule 126 – Transfers from Probate Court when a Family Matter or a Child Protection Matter Is Pending in the District Court
[…] See the July 2015 Advisory Notes to Rule 100.

Pursuant to 18-A M.R.S. §5 – 205, venue for guardianship cases in the Probate Court is in the county where the minor resides “or is present.” Pursuant to 18-A M.R.S. §9 – 104, venue for adoption cases in the Probate Court is determined by a number of factors, including whether the child is being placed for adoption by the Department of Health and Human Services. Section 9-104 (c) permits Probate Courts to transfer cases to other Probate Courts “in the interests of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” Similarly, 4 M.R.S. §155(3) provides that venue for some family cases in the District Court is “in the division where either the plaintiff or the defendant resides,” but 4 M.R.S. §155(8) allows the District Court to “transfer any case to another division for the convenience of parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice.” In order to ensure that the transfer of cases from Probate Court to District Court does, in fact, result in the establishment of a “home court” for families, each case involving a child that is transferred from the Probate Court will be transferred to the District Court where the action