Rule 4-333 – Motion to Vacate Judgment of Conviction or Probation Before Judgment
[…] That would include the State Prosecutor and the Attorney General with respect to cases they prosecuted.

(b)Filing. The motion shall be filed in the criminal action in which the judgment of conviction or probation before judgment was entered. If the action is then pending in the Court of Appeals or Court of Special Appeals, that Court may stay the appeal and remand the case to the trial court for it to consider the State’s Attorney’s motion.

Committee note: Code, Criminal Procedure Article, § 8-301.1(a) permits the State’s Attorney to file the motion “at any time after the entry of a probation before judgment or judgment of conviction,” and permits “the court with jurisdiction over the case” to act on it.