Rule 4-502 – Expungement Definitions
[…] Rule 4-502 – Expungement Definitions

May 13, 2021 | Criminal Prodcedure, Maryland

The following definitions apply in this Chapter and in Forms 4-503.1 through 4-508.3:

(a) Application. “Application means the written request for expungement of police records filed pursuant to Code, Criminal Procedure Article § 10-103 and Rule 4-503.
(b) Central Repository. “Central Repository means the Criminal Justice Information System Central Repository of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
(c) Court. “Court means the Court of Appeals, Court of Special Appeals, any circuit court, and the District Court.
(d) Court Records.