Mass. R. Civ. P. 12
[…] New York Times Co. , 37 F. Supp. 911, 912 (S.D.N.Y. 1941 ).
Reporter’s Notes (2008):Rule 12(b) has been amended to add a new numbered defense, 12(b)(10). This defense permits a defendant to raise by motion to dismiss the issue whether the amount of damages that the plaintiff is reasonably likely to recover meets the requirements of G.L. c. 212, § 3 (Superior Court) or G.L. c. 218, § 19 (District Court and Boston Municipal Court). Under G.L. c. 212, § 3, an action may proceed in the Superior Court “only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will be less than or equal to $25,000….” Under G.L. c. 218, 19, an action may proceed in the District Court or Boston Municipal Court “only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000….” Before the addition of new Rule 12(b)(10), the issue whether the