Ohio. Civ.R. 65.1
[…] Division (D)(1) states that discovery shall be completed prior to the date set for the full hearing. Since the statutes provide for a relatively short period of time between the entry of an ex parte order and the date of the full hearing, there may not be sufficient time for meaningful discovery in such cases, and a statutory request for a continuance of the full hearing would be appropriate.
Division (E): Appointed counsel for minor at full hearing
The entry of a protection order against a minor is addressed by R.C. 2151.34. That statute provides that “the court, in its discretion, may determine if the respondent is entitled to court-appointed counsel at the full hearing.” Division (E) restates that provision
Division (F): Proceedings in matters referred to magistrates
The statutes provide expedited processes for obtaining an ex parte protection order and for obtaining a protection order after a full hearing.