Ala. R. Crim. P. 11.2
[…] While the test for competency (the “understand and defend” test) is distinct, as a matter of law, from the test for sanity at the time of the offense (the “distinguish wrong” test), the reports prepared by the examining psychiatrist(s) and/or psychologist(s) and their testimony will necessarily contain information having a substantial bearing on both issues. Compare subsection (a)(2) with Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-3-1, regarding the “affirmative defense” of “insanity,” i.e., that the defendant, “as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts.”
Subsection (b)(1), which is similar to Rule 12.2(c), Fed. R. Crim. P., and 18 U.S.C. § 4241, makes it clear that the determination of the defendant’s competency to stand trial is separate and distinct from the determination of his sanity at the time of the offense.