Ala. R. Crim. P. 12.8
[…] The signature of the district attorney is permissible but not necessary. Mayo v. State, 36 Ala. App. 557, 60 So. 2d 860 (1952); Hughes v. State, 213 Ala. 555, 105 So. 664 (1925).
Rule 12.8(c) is intended to conserve the time of court and law enforcement personnel spent in issuing and serving a warrant or summons following return of an indictment in those cases in which the defendant already has been charged with the offense by complaint.
Rule 12.8(d) makes explicit the duty of the foreman to inform the court immediately of the inability of the grand jury to find an indictment.
Rule 12.8(e) tracks Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-203.
Rule 12.8(f)(1) is based upon Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-200, which states:
“In the investigation of a charge for any indictable offense, the grand jury can receive no other evidence than is given by witnesses before them or furnished by legal documentary evidence, and any witness may be examined and compelled to testify as to any offense within his knowledge without being specially interrogated as to any particular person, time or place.”
Subsection 12.8(f)(1) is based on firmly established case law that a grand jury is permitted to receive and indict on hearsay evidence alone, if furnished by a witness appearing before the grand jury. Costello v. United States, 350 U.S. 359, 76S. Ct. 406, 100 L. Ed. 397 (1956); Douglas v.