Criminal Procedure
[…] A statement filed in compliance with a motion for more definite statement may be thereafter amended at any time subject to such conditions as justice requires.

Ala. R. Crim. P. 13.2

Committee Comments

This rule is designed to simplify the pleading in criminal matters, much the same as the simplification of pleading in civil actions, and it eliminates the necessity of formal averments of such things as qualifications of grand jurors.

Ala. Code 1975, § 15-8-25, requires:

“An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. In no case are the words ‘force of arms’ or ‘contrary to the form of the statute’ necessary.”

In Alabama, the rule is that “indictments are rather a statement of legal conclusion, than of facts,” and it is not required that an indictment plead evidentiary facts necessary to a conviction. Hochman v. State, 265 Ala. 1, 3, 91 So. 2d 500, 501 (1956).