Criminal Procedure
[…] Severance of offenses during trial, upon motion of the defendant or with the defendant’s consent, shall not bar a subsequent trial of that defendant on the offenses severed.

Ala. R. Crim. P. 13.4

Committee Comments

Rule 13.4(a) is from the ABA, Standards for Criminal Justice, Joinder and Severance 13-3.1 and 13-3.2 (2d ed. 1986).

Prior Alabama law provides for severance of defendants on demand. Ala. Code 1975, § 15-14-20, provides, “When two or more defendants are jointly indicted, they may be tried either jointly or separately, as either may elect.” An early case, Wilkins v. State, 112 Ala. 55, 21 So. 56 (1895), held that if a separate trial is not demanded, it is in the sound discretion of the court to decide whether the trial will be joint or several. The defendant does not have a right to demand that the trial be joint.