Criminal Procedure
[…] Prior Alabama law provides for severance of defendants on demand. Ala. Code 1975, § 15-14-20, provides, “When two or more defendants are jointly indicted, they may be tried either jointly or separately, as either may elect.” An early case, Wilkins v. State, 112 Ala. 55, 21 So. 56 (1895), held that if a separate trial is not demanded, it is in the sound discretion of the court to decide whether the trial will be joint or several. The defendant does not have a right to demand that the trial be joint. Under Rule 13.4(a), the defendant is not automatically entitled to severance on demand.

Ala. Code 1975, § 15-17-2, provides, “When several persons are indicted and tried jointly, if the jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all, they may render a verdict as to those in regard to whom they agree, on which a judgment must be entered accordingly, and the case as to the other defendants may be tried by another jury.”

It is not necessary under these rules to renew a motion for severance at trial or after the time at which the suggested prejudice actually occurred in order to preserve a claim of error from denial of such motion.