Ala. R. Crim. P. 18.4
[…] State, 49 Ala. App. 345, 272 So. 2d 271, cert. denied, 289 Ala. 747, 272 So. 2d 278 (1972).
Section (e) provides for removal of a juror challenged for cause. The second sentence allows the challenge to be made out of the hearing of the jurors. It is not intended that the jurors necessarily be removed from the courtroom each time counsel wishes to make a challenge for cause, but rather that the challenge may be tried at the bench, out of the jury’s hearing, to minimize any personal resentment which might be caused by the challenge or argument upon it.
Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-150, catalogs ten (10) grounds upon which a juror may be challenged for cause by either party in a criminal case. They are:
“(1) That the person has not been a resident householder or freeholder of the county for the last preceding six months.
(2) That he is not a citizen of Alabama.
(3) That he has been indicted within the last 12 months for felony or an offense of the same character as that with which the defendant is charged.
(4) That he is connected by consanguinity within the ninth degree, or by affinity within the fifth degree, computed according to the rules of the civil law, either with the defendant or with the prosecutor, or the person alleged to be injured.
(5) That he has been convicted of a felony.
(6) That he has an interest in the conviction or acquittal of the defendant or has made any promise or given any assurance that he will convict or acquit the defendant.
(7) That he has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict.
(8) That he is under 19 years of age.
(9) That he is of unsound mind.
(10) That he is a witness for the other party.”
Ala.