Ala. R. Crim. P. 18.4
[…] (5) That he has been convicted of a felony.
(6) That he has an interest in the conviction or acquittal of the defendant or has made any promise or given any assurance that he will convict or acquit the defendant.
(7) That he has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict.
(8) That he is under 19 years of age.
(9) That he is of unsound mind.
(10) That he is a witness for the other party.”
Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-152, provides to the state in a trial for any offense which may be punished capitally or by imprisonment in the penitentiary the challenge “that the person would refuse to impose the death penalty regardless of the evidence produced or has a fixed opinion against penitentiary punishment, or thinks that a conviction should not be had on circumstantial evidence.” There is much case law interpreting these statutory grounds for challenge. Cases indicate that the statutory grounds are not exclusive, e.g., Mitchell v. Vann, 278 Ala. 1, 174 So. 2d 501 (1965), quoting Citizens’ Light, Heat & Power Co. v. Lee, 182 Ala. 561, 578, 62 So. 199, 205 (1913):