Criminal Procedure
[…] Although the timely filing of a written notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite to perfecting an appeal, a bond ensuring the defendant’s appearance and payment of all court costs that have been and will be incurred is also required, unless specifically waived by the court pursuant to section (b).

Section (b), which provides for a bond on appeal to secure the defendant’s appearance and the payment of costs, combines the statutory requirement of Ala. Code 1975, § 12-12-70(b) and § 12-14-70(e). Since no bond amount is provided, the specific provisions now contained in § 12-14-70(c) shall continue to govern appeals from municipal courts to circuit court, i.e., “not more than twice the amount of the fine and costs, as fixed by the court, or in the event no fine is levied the bond shall be in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00, as fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant’s appearance before the circuit court.”