Ark. R. Civ. P. 49
[…] Paragraph (1)(B) imposes another condition: “the defending party has carried the burden of establishing a prima facie case of the nonparty’s fault.” In other words, the defending party must produce sufficient evidence to warrant submission of the case to the jury. Health Facilities Mgmt. Corp. v. Hughes, 365 Ark. 237, 244–45, 227 S.W.3d 910, 917 (2006). Placing this burden on the defending party is consistent with Act 649. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-215 (Act 649 does not affect “existing law that provides that the burden of alleging and proving fault is upon the person who seeks to establish fault.”).
Paragraph (2) is based on language in former section 16-55-202(a), and paragraph (3) is taken from former section 16-55-202(c)(2) & (3).