Colorado
[…] People v. Smith, 827 P.2d 577 (Colo. App. 1991). Subsection (f)(2)(I) clearly contemplates that a defendant should be permitted to withdraw his guilty plea where the trial court chooses not to follow the prosecutor’s sentence recommendation, regardless of whether the prosecution has promised that the court will follow the recommendation. People v. Wright, 194 Colo. 448. 573 P.2d 551 (1978); People v. Smith, 827 P.2d 577 (Colo. App. 1991). But court must comply with Rule 32(e). The provision in subsection (b)(5) of this rule and § 16-7-207(2)(e), that the court will not be bound by representations made to the defendant “unless the representations are included in a formal plea agreement approved by the court and supported by the findings of the presentence report . . .”, does not free the court from complying with Crim.