Criminal Procedure
[…] ” (c) If the defendant is in confinement, the application may be heard and determined without the personal presence of the defendant in court.”

Case law makes it absolutely clear that the state may not request a change of venue, nor may the state achieve a change of venue by indirect means. Ex parte Lancaster, 206 Ala. 60, 89 So. 721 (1921); Johnson v. State, 26 Ala. App. 476, 162 So. 553 (1935).

The language “and unbiased verdict” tracks the language used by the Alabama Supreme Court in Baker v. State, 209 Ala. 142, 144, 95 So. 467 (1923).

Ala. Code 1975, § 15-2-21 provides:

“On his own motion, a trial judge may, with the consent of the defendant, direct and order a change of venue as is authorized in section 15-2-20 whenever, in his judgment there is danger of mob violence, and it is advisable to have a military guard to protect the defendant from mob violence.”

The right to request a change of venue applies to all prodecutions by indictment. The United States Supreme Court held in Groppi v.