Ala. R. Crim. P. 12.7
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-223, provides that where two or more persons are jointly indicted, the court may order one party discharged from the indictment in order to testify, but such order “operates as an acquittal of such defendant provided he does testify.” Ala. Code 1975, § 28-4-318, provides in the context of investigation of violation of liquor laws that “[a] witness must not be prosecuted for any offense as to which he testifies before the grand jury; and the solicitor or any member of the grand jury may be a witness to prove that fact.”
A similar rule is in effect under the federal system. 18 U.S.C. 6002 (1970) provides:
“Immunity generally.