Ala. R. Crim. P. 13.1
[…] Ala. R. Crim. P. 13.1
Committee Comments
Ala. Code 1975, § 15-8-1, provides in pertinent part, “An indictment is an accusation in writing presented by the grand jury of the county, charging a person with an indictable offense.”
Ala. Code, § 12-16-204, requires that after twelve (12) grand jurors have concurred to find an indictment, the indictment must be endorsed “A True Bill” and be signed by the foreman. See Rule 12.8(a) and (b). The signature of the district attorney on an indictment is proper but not necessary.