Two or more offenses shall not be joined in the same count. Felonies and misdemeanors may be joined in separate counts of the same indictment or information.
[…] Ala. R. Crim. P. 13.3
Committee Comments
Rule 13.3(a) is based on Rule 8(a), Fed. R. Crim. P., and ABA, Standards for Criminal Justice, JOINDER AND SEVERANCE, 13-2.1 (2d ed. 1986). The first sentence allows for joinder of offenses in separate counts of the same indictment.
Because Rule 13.3(a) states the three (3) bases for joinder of offenses in the alternative, it makes clear that offenses joined need not stem from the same transaction.
The second sentence of Rule 13.3(a) prohibits joinder of offenses in the same count of an indictment. This rule supersedes Ala. Code 1975, § 15-8-52, which states, “When offenses are of the same character and subject to the same punishment, the defendant may be charged in an indictment with the commission of either in the same count in the alternative.” There is no apparent necessity for alternative pleading in the same count where such pleading can be done as effectively in separate counts, and it avoids the complicated technical problems involved in requiring the state to elect the offense for which it desires to try the defendant.