Ala. R. Crim. P. 18.1
[…] Ala. R. Crim. P. 18.1
Committee Comments
Section (a) recognizes a defendant’s fundamental right to a trial by jury. This right has been jealously guarded in Alabama through the Alabama Constitution, by statute, and by case law. Art. I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, provides in pertinent part “That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right . . . [to] a speedy, public trial, by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed. …”
More emphatically, Art. I, § 11, Alabama Constitution of 1901, provides, “That the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.”