Criminal Procedure
[…] Stats, 405 So. 2d 411 (Ala. Grim. App. 1981), and Hand v. State, 385 So. 2d 652 (Ala. Grim. App. 1980).

Further, this rule, by requiring that any objections to the court’s giving or refusing to give a particular charge be stated “before the jury retires to consider its verdict,” clearly allows no “automatic exception.” See the case of Allen v. State, 414 So. 2d 989 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981), aff’d sub nom. Ex parte Allen, 414 So. 2d 993 (Ala. 1982).

This rule is not intended to affect Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-11, providing that the judge may state to the jury the evidence when it is disputed, but that he “shall not charge upon the effect of the testimony, unless required to do so by one of the parties.”

Under this rule, the ordinary procedure should be that the jury will not take with it a copy of the charges against the defendant; nevertheless, the rule recognizes that in a complex case, having a copy may help the jury to understand and determine the issues.