(dc) District court rule. Rule 24 applies in the district courts.
[…] El Paso Natural Gas, 386 U.S. 129, 87 S.Ct. 932, 17 L.Ed.2d 814 (1967), wherein several parties, including the state of California, were permitted to intervene as a matter of right in a proceeding to frame a divestiture decree in an anti-trust case. Hence, there appears to be a recognition of interests other than immediate injury or loss to property as justification for intervention.
Committee Comments to October 1, 1995, Amendment to Rule 24
The amendment is technical. No substantive change is intended.
Committee Comments Adopted February 13, 2004, to Rule 24
In regard to Rule 24(a)(1), note that § 6-6-227, Code of Alabama 1975, provides: “In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance, or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard . .. . “Also, if an ordinance or a statute is alleged to be unconstitutional, § 6-6-227 requires that the attorney general be served and be entitled to be heard. See the Committee Comments Adopted February 13, 2004, to Rule 5 regarding service on the attorney general in a case in which the constitutionality of an ordinance or a statute is being challenged.