Rule 28 – Interpreter Services
[…] The trial court has always had authority and responsibility for determination of the competency and accuracy of an interpreter’s services and the mode of interpretation. This provision of the amended rule is addressed to language interpretation needs and does not reach other circumstances in which support services may be necessary to facilitate a disabled person’s access to, presence at, and participation in, judicial proceedings, which are a separate concern and obligation of the judiciary.

In Vermont, 1 V.S.A. § 332 provides that “Any person who is deaf or hard of hearing who is a pmiy or witness in any proceeding shall be entitled to be provided with a qualified interpreter” or to be provided with “assistive listening equipment.” Under 1 V.S.A. § 333, the “presiding officer” (e.g., the judge in a court proceeding) is to appoint the interpreter.