Rule 28 – Interpreter Services
[…] This provision of the amended rule is addressed to language interpretation needs and does not reach other circumstances in which support services may be necessary to facilitate a disabled person’s access to, presence at, and participation in, judicial proceedings, which are a separate concern and obligation of the judiciary.

In Vermont, 1 V.S.A. § 332 provides that “Any person who is deaf or hard of hearing who is a pmiy or witness in any proceeding shall be entitled to be provided with a qualified interpreter” or to be provided with “assistive listening equipment.” Under 1 V.S.A. § 333, the “presiding officer” (e.g., the judge in a court proceeding) is to appoint the interpreter. Section 335 provides that “[i]n civil proceedings, the Court may order that” the interpreter’s fees and expenses “be paid by a party, as justice may require, or it may order that the costs be paid by the State. In criminal proceedings, costs of the interpreter shall be paid by the State.” These provisions are inconsistent with the ADA and implementing regulations described above. Rule 28 as amended extends these statutory provisions and makes the Vermont process consistent with federal requirements.