California
[…] If the law enforcement agency denies the request for removal, the notice of its determination shall state the reason for the denial.”

Subdivision (e)(2). Penal Code section 186.35(b) provides that the evidentiary record for this review proceeding “shall be limited to the agency’s statement of basis of its designation made pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 186.34, and the documentation provided to the agency by the appellant pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 186.34.”

Penal Code section 186.34(e)(1) provides that “[a] person, or, if the person is under 18 years of age, his or her parent or guardian, or an attorney working on behalf of the person may request information of any law enforcement agency as to whether the person is designated as a suspected gang member, associate, or affiliate in a shared gang database” and, if the person is so designated, “information as to the basis for the designation for the purpose of contesting the designation as described in subdivision (f).”