Criminal Procedure
[…] Ala. R. Crim. P. 3.9

Amended 8-20-98, eff. 11-1-98.

Committee Comments

Section (a) of this rule is based in part on Ala. Code 1975, ยงยง 15-5-3 and 15-5-4:

” Section 15-5-3. Probable cause and affidavit required.

“A search warrant can only be issued on probable cause, supported by affidavit naming or describing the person and particularly describing the property and the place to be searched.

” Section 15-5-4. Examination of complainant and witnesses; contents of depositions.

“Before issuing a search warrant, a judge, or magistrate authorized by law to issue search warrants, must examine on oath the complainant and any witness he may produce, take their depositions in writing and cause them to be subscribed by the persons making them. Such depositions must set forth facts tending to establish the grounds of the application or probable cause for believing that they exist.”

This rule is similar to Rule 41(c)(1), Fed. R. Crim. P., and is in accord with such cases as Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 103 S. Ct. 2317, 76 L. Ed. 2d. 527 (1983), and Jones v.