Criminal Procedure
[…] Ala. R. Crim. P. 3.9

Amended 8-20-98, eff. 11-1-98.

Committee Comments

Section (a) of this rule is based in part on Ala. Code 1975, ยงยง 15-5-3 and 15-5-4:

” Section 15-5-3. Probable cause and affidavit required.

“A search warrant can only be issued on probable cause, supported by affidavit naming or describing the person and particularly describing the property and the place to be searched.

” Section 15-5-4. Examination of complainant and witnesses; contents of depositions.