Ala. R. Crim. P. 4.1
[…] Warden, Wyoming State Penitentiary, 401 U.S. 560, 91 S.Ct. 1031, 28 L.Ed. 2d 306 (1971). See also Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 100 S.Ct 1371, 63 L.Ed. 2d 639 (1980). Payton held that “the Fourth Amendment prohibits police from making warrantless and nonconsensual entry into a suspect’s home in order to make a routine felony arrest.” See Avant v. State, 405 So.2d 159 (Ala. Crim.App. 1981), which upheld a warrantless nonconsensual entry to make a routine felony arrest two hours after the incident, distinguishing Payton.
Rule 4.1(b) is based on Ala. Code 1975, § 15-10-7. Changes have been made in the language of this Code section; however, there is no provision within Rule 4.1(b) comparable to § 15-10-7(d), which provides that a private person may “[i]f he is refused admittance, after notice of his intention, and the person to be arrested has committed a felony, … break open an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house.”
Rule 4.1(c) is based on § 15-10-6, and, with the exception of a minor wording change (reference to “oral” order rather than “verbal” order), the provisions of Rule 4.1(c) are identical to the statute.