Vt. R. Crim. P. 5
[…] The 2017 enactment amends § 7554c(e)(l) to provide further specificity as to the limitations upon the information secured in the course of a risk assessment or needs screening that may be divulged by a pretrial services coordinator. Finally, the amended statute, at § 7554c(e)(l), generally recasts the use and derivative use immunity grant as extending to “Information related to the present offense directly or indirectly derived from the risk assessment, needs screening, or other conversation with the pretrial services coordinator.” The statute retains the existing provision that “The immunity provisions of this subsection apply only to the use and derivative use of information gained as a proximate result of the risk assessment, [or] needs screening” and adds “other conversation with the pretrial services coordinator.”