Ala. R. Crim. P. 6.1
[…] If the indigent defendant continues to refuse appointed counsel, the cause shall proceed.
Ala. R. Crim. P. 6.1
Committee Comments
See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 15-12-1 through 15-12-5.
Rule 6 establishes guidelines for the representation of both indigent and non-indigent criminal defendants.
The basis of Rule 6.1 is the right of a criminal defendant under Art. I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution to be represented by counsel in all criminal prosecutions.
The first sentence of this section restates the requirement of Art. I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, “[t]hat in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either ….”