Will my property insurance claim pay for repairs I did myself?
[…] While the answer may vary depending on where you live, there is a good chance you would be compensated if you were in Florida.

B. Getting paid “Actual Cash Value”:

Florida law is clear that an insured is entitled to actual cash value of the covered loss for both labor and materials, even if the insured performed these repairs.

In Florida, the 3rd DCA answered the question on when an insured is entitled to payment for benefits.  See Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Tio, No. 3D18-2440 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020).  The court paid special attention to a Florida Statute, Section 627.7011(3) which provides:

(3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs:

(a) For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less than applicable deductible.  The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.

Note – Florida law does not distinguish between labor and materials, so entitlement applies to both.  As per statute, an insurer is required to issue payment for the actual cash value of the insured, regardless of the work performed.

What is “Actual Cash Value”?

According to the Florida Supreme Court, actual cash value is “replacement cost minus depreciation.”  Trinidad v. Florida Peninsula Ins. Co., 121 So.3d 433 (Fla. 2013).